ssc results bangladesh

SSC Results 2018 Bangladesh | All Education Board Results Download

(Last Updated On: April 29, 2018)

Are you looking for information on Secondary School Certificate (SSC) Exam?

Are you yet to participate in the SSC exam, or you have already participated?

The Secondary School Certificate (SSC) Exam is the first public examination held after 10 years of schooling. It is the first in the hierarchy of public examinations. This is a public examination held in Bangladesh, India, and Pakistan.

The public examination is conducted as the complete exam of secondary examination. Students successfully finishing the 10th grade or class ten appear in this public examination. The Secondary School Certificate (SSC) is equivalent to GCSE in England.

The public examination is also equivalent to first two years of high school in the USA. HSC Examination is equivalent to third and four years of High School in the USA. As a result, students can start their college education in the USA with HSC certificate.

In Bangladesh, the SSC Exam is held all over the country to evaluate the progress a student has made over the course of 2 years. Throughout the period, SSC examinees are reared and prepared based on three distinctive departments; Science, Commerce, and Humanities. A student must pass the SSC Exam to be promoted to HSC-Level Education.

The SSC Exam is also known by terms; such as Matriculation, Matric. These terms used to refer to the exam conducted after completion of 10 years of secondary education. Those terms are in practice from the days of the British Raj.

The SSC Exam is usually held in Bangladesh in February-March. Since the exam heavily influences a student’s future endeavor, it is taken with much enthusiasm and in earnest. The results are published once the exam is taken. The Ministry of Education in Bangladesh usually publishes the SSC results in June.

2 years of preparation, 1.5 months exam; students, guardians, and teachers eagerly wait on the day for months. The day is when the results are published. But, how to check out your result? Millions of examinees, a couple of servers; many students to fail the results in time.

  • SSC Exam Results of 2018 will be published on 7 May of 2018.
  • The SSC Exam Results, Dakhil, and equivalent examinations’ results will be published on the same day and at the same time.
  • The results are expected to be published by 11 AM – 2 PM.
  • Earlier the Secondary School Certificate (SSC), Dakhil and equivalent examinations were held across Bangladesh, February through March.

The Secondary School Certificate (SSC) Examination of 2018

Every year millions of students in Bangladesh participate in the SSC Exam. The exam is one of the largest public examinations held across Bangladesh. This year, the SSC Exam started in February 2018. The SSC Exam was held from 2nd February through 10th March.

A total of 13,04,274 students appeared in the SSC Exam this year. Of the SSC candidates, 6,42,507 were male students and 6,61,767 were female students. In 2017 exam, the number of candidates outnumbered that of the previous year. A surplus of at least 172,257 students is observed for this year’s SSC Exam.

The SSC Exam Results 2018: How to Get Your SSC Exam Result 2018

The SSC Exam is usually held in Bangladesh in February-March. This year, in 2018, you should have already finished your SSC exam by now. If you are wondering how you should get your results, then follow the next section.

Since the exam greatly controls a student’s future effort, it is taken with much eagerness and in intense. The results are published once the test is taken. The Ministry of Education in Bangladesh usually issues the SSC results in June.

2 years of training, 1.5 months exam; students, guardians, and teachers keenly wait on the day for months. The day is when the results are published. But, how to check out your result? Millions of examinees, a couple of servers; many students to fail to get the results in time.

But, to organize yourself with all the methods involving finding your result; follow the instructions described below:

Method #1: How to Find your Result on the Official Website 2018

The official website, linked with the Ministry of Education — which is responsible for publishing the SSC results, is www.educationboardresults.gov.bd. The website includes results all the way from 1996 up to the present time.

Here are the steps to track for finding your result on educationboardresult.gov.bd:

  1. Visit educationboardresults.gov.bd. and select your examination type. The type should be either SSC/Dakhil or SSC(Vocational).
  2. Click on Year and select the year your result is published.
  3. Click on Board to select the Education Board you have appeared in the SSC Exam under.
  4. Type in your roll assigned to you to the Roll box.
  5. Input your Registration No.
  6. Finally, enter a CAPTCHA. It should be a simple arithmetic problem.
  7. Click on Submit and you will be able to view your result.

Method #2: Getting SSC Results Using Respective Board Site

If you want to restrict the results based on an individual education board. Visit these sites as follows. These websites are designed to deliver results based on a certain education board:

  • SSC Exam Result Dhaka board Website: www.dhakaeducationboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Barisal board Website: www.barisalboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Comilla board Website: www.comillaboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Rajshahi board Website: www.rajshahieducationboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Chittagong board Website: www.bise-ctg.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Jessore board Website: www.jessoreboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Sylhet board Website: www.sylhetboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam Result Dinajpur board Website: www.dinajpureducationboard.gov.bd
  • SSC Exam result from Technical board Webiste: www.bteb.gov.bd
  • Dakhil Exam result Madrasah board Webiste: www.bmeb.gov.bd

The First Three Letters Of Your Education Board: 

  1. Dhaka Education Board = DHA
  2. Comilla Education Board = COM
  3. Rajshahi Education Board = RAJ
  4. Jessore Education Board = JES
  5. Chittagong Education Board = CHI
  6. Barisal Education Board = BAR
  7. Sylhet Education Board = SYL
  8. Dinajpur Education Board = DIN
  9. Madrasah Education Board = MAD
  10. Technical Education Board = TECH

 

Method #3: How to Find your Result by an SMS 2018

  1. Go to your phone’s Message/Messaging menu
  2. Write a new text message
  3. First, write SSC, then space a word
  4. Write the first three words of your Board’s name. Here’s what I meant: DHA = Dhaka Board | COM = Comilla Board | RAJ = Rajshahi Board | JES = Jessore Board | CHI= Chittagong Board | BAR = Barisal Board | SYL = Sylhet Board | DIN =Dinajpur Board | MAD = Madrassah Board | TEC=Technical Board
  5. Write your SSC Roll No.
  6. Space a word, and write the year you took the exam
  7. Finally, send the text to 16222

For General Boards:

SSC <space> First three letters of your Board name<space> Roll no <space> 2016

And send the message to 16222

For Example:

SSC <Space> DHA<Space> 123456 <Space> 2016

Send to 16222

 

For Madrasah Boards:

Dakhil <space> MAD <space> Roll no <space> 2016

For Example: Dakhil <Space> MAD <Space> 123456 <Space> 2016

Send to 16222

 

For Technical Boards:

SSC <space> TEC <space> Roll no <space> 2016

And send the message to 16222

For Example:

SSC <Space> TEC <Space> 123456 <Space> 2016

Send to 16222

The First Three Letters of your Education Board should be:

  1. Dhaka Education Board = DHA
  2. Comilla Education Board = COM
  3. Rajshahi Education Board = RAJ
  4. Jessore Education Board = JES
  5. Chittagong Education Board = CHI
  6. Barisal Education Board = BAR
  7. Sylhet Education Board = SYL
  8. Dinajpur Education Board = DIN
  9. Madrasah Education Board = MAD
  10. Technical Education Board = TECH
  • Step #5: insert the Roll No. assigned to you.
  • Step #6: insert 2017 as the year you appeared in the SSC exam.
  • Step #6: send the SMS to 16222. Your cellphone operator will charge you for the SMS.

For Example: SSC <space> DHA <space> Roll <space> YEAR; SSC 2017 1223355 2017. For Madrasah board: Dakhil <space> MAD <space> Roll <space> YEAR; Dakhil MAD 1223355 2018.

The Secondary School Certificate Exam in Bangladesh

The Secondary School Certificate (SSC) and equivalent examinations mark the completion of secondary education for Bangladeshi students. SSC Exam is a public examination that is held all over Bangladesh every year.

An SSC candidate has to complete a compulsory 2-year-long secondary education to participate in the SSC Exam. The 2-year-long education consists of the 9th and 10th grade. 9th grade is the first year of the secondary education. 10th grade is the second year of the secondary education.

Students of secondary education sit for the SSC exam under their respective education board. There are currently 10 education boards established in Bangladesh to organize the SSC Exam and evaluate the SSC candidates.

After successfully completing both years’ education, a student is allowed to participate in the SSC Exam. Participation in the SSC Exam is a must for being promoted to higher secondary education level.

The SSC Exam is referred to as the secondary education completion exam for students taught through Bengali Medium at secondary educational institutions. Students taught through Madrasah System participate in the SSC-standard exam, known as Dakhil Examination.

Secondary Education in Bangladesh

Eight general education boards control the Secondary Level of Education. The eight education general boards are as follows:

  • Dhaka Education Board for Dhaka Division
  • Chittagong Education Board for Chittagong Division
  • Comilla Education Board for Comilla Division
  • Barisal Education Board for Barisal Division
  • Dinajpur Education Board for Rangpur Division
  • Jessore Education Board for Khulna Division
  • Mymensingh Education Board for Mymensingh Division
  • Rajshahi Education Board for Rajshahi Division

The education boards’ headquarters are located in Dhaka, Chittagong, Barisal, Comilla, Dinajpur, Rajshahi, Sylhet, and Jessore.

As you can see, the education boards are region-based. And, the eight education boards are tasked with conducting two public examinations. They are as follows:

  • Secondary School Examination (SSC)
  • Higher-Secondary School Examination (HSC)

At the secondary school level, School Management Committees (SMC) are formed to mobilize resources, approve budgets, appoint and discipline staff, and control expenditures.

SSC Exam History

The Secondary School Certificate (SSC) Exam used to be known as Matriculation. Since the time of the British Empire’s rule of the sub-continent, the exam used to be known as Matriculation. In Bangladesh, the “Matric” refers to the exam taken at year 10.

The Matriculation exam is taken in the next two years prior to the university entry. Bangladesh, similar to the rest of the South Asia, was accustomed to the terms, such as Matriculation Exams, and the Intermediate Exams since the time of the British Raj.

However, these terms are now replaced with O or Ordinary Level Examination in England. The O Level Examination is also called GCSE. The Higher Secondary Examination in England is known as A or Advanced Level.

SSC Exam Results Comparison

Last year, in 2017, about 80.35% students successful completed the Secondary School education. The exam result is low compared to the results of the previous years.

Education Minister, Nurul Islam Nahid, has noted the newly implemented standardized evaluation method of the examination papers for the low passing rates. The number of GPA 5 holders also decreased significantly.

It has been cumulated to 1,04,761. The number of GPA 5 holders is lower compared to the number of GPA 5 holders of the previous year.

BOARDTOTAL EXAMINEESATTENDEES ABSENTEES PASSED PASS RATE (%)
Dhaka 4,51,3854,49,7291,65633,88,54086.39
Rajshahi 1,67,5901,66,93865211,51,40690.70
Comilla 1,83,8061,82,97982711,08,01159.03
Jessore 1,55,5101,53,6731,83711,22,99580.04
Chittagong 1,18,1121,17,89721599,02283.99
Barisal 94,41683,67674072,35877.24
Sylhet 94,14193,91522675,37480.26
Dinajpur 1,64,2901,63,5727181,37,36283.98

 

In Vocational exams, the passing rate was 78.69%. In madrassa, the passing rate was 76.20%. Once the formal announcement is delivered, the examinees will receive the results from the respective centers, websites of their respective boards.

Students can also get their results through sending a SMS. Also, public websites share information on results.

Combined SSC Pass Rates Comparison over the Decade

The combined pass rate in Secondary School Certificate declined last year. The results dropped to 7-year low. The number of students who secured the highest grade point average 5 also declined in comparison to that of 2016.

Students of all mediums performed poorly in the year, 2017. The students include general medium, madrassah and technical mediums. They all performed poorly as the passing rates decreased by 7.49% points in SSC exams.

The exams were held under eight education boards. The passing rate has decreased by 7.49%. The passing rate is even lower with madrassah board. The passing rate in the madrassah boards dropped by 12.02% in Dhakil Exams. The Dhakil Exams are held by madrassah boards.

The dropping point in SSC Vocational exams under technical education board was below 5%. It was 4.4%. When in comparison with the 2016 result, the 4.4% dropping point is revealed.

The results published in 2016 also show that the number of institutions that registered with 100% passing rate has also decreased. The percentage of the number of institutions also decreased from 4,737 to 2,266 over the past year.

93 educational institutions do not have any students passed in the year 2017. The number of institutions that didn’t have any passed students was 53 in 2016.

Educational Minister, Nurul Islam Nahid, put the blame on new evaluation method for debilitating passing rates. Board Chairman and officials noted that poor performance of Comilla and madrassah education board also affected the results.

Bad scores in English and Mathematics are also responsible for the drop in passing rates. Prime Minister, Sheikh Hasina, received the results of SSC Examination from the hands of Nurul Islam Nahid. She also noted the evaluation method that has been introduced to the Education System recently.

She said in a statement, “Decision to introduce the new system has been made very timely as it is very important for proper evaluation of the merit of the students.”

She also congratulated the students on their brilliant success. Sheikh Hasina noted that the students of Bangladesh are very meritorious. Hasina encouraged the students to be more attentive to their students.

She further confirmed that if students study attentively regularly, they won’t fail in the examinations. At the briefing at the ministry, Nurul Islam Nahid, said this year, 14,31,722 students out of the 17,81,962 passed.

The examinees passed the SSC exam are 14,31,722. The number of students failed the examination is by a margin of over 3 lakhs.

The combined passing rate stood 80.35 percent. This is almost a 7.94 percent decrease from 1,09,761 in 2016.

The Impact of SSC Exams on a Student’s Life

SSC Exam used to be considered the most important public examination of a student’s life. It is mainly because the exam was the first of hierarchy of public examinations in Bangladesh. Now the introduction of PSC, and JSC, SSC exam has become the third of public examinations in Bangladesh.

However, it is still of great significance as it holds the key to opening the door of higher education. If you are able to finish your SSC examination successfully, you can appear for the higher secondary examination.

When will the SSC Results of 2018 of all education boards be published?

The Secondary School Certificate results will be published on the date of 7th May of 2018 confirmed by bdnews24. Ministry of Education and respective education boards of Bangladesh will publish the results on time. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina will open the result box which will be handed over by Education Minister Nurul Hasan Nahid.

Students from all over the Bangladesh are eagerly waiting for the days of the SSC Results and hope they will find it published within 3rd May to 7th May.

Advanced Congratulations to all the students. Best wishes from BelovedBD. 🙂

 

SSC Results 2018 Bangladesh | All Education Board Results Download
2 (40%) 4 votes

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *