The President of Bangladesh is the Head of State of Bangladesh. Since 1991, a largely ceremonial post elected by the parliament and represents the majority party in the legislature. The President’s role becomes more significant after the term of the government has finished, where the powers are raised then.

The President live in at the Bangabhaban Palace, which is his office and residence. The President is elected by the 300 parliamentarians in an open ballot voting. Then he continues to maintain the office after his five-year term expires until a successor is elected to the presidency.

List of All Presidents of Bangladesh

Since 1971, 16 persons on 19 occasions held this position along with an acting period belonging to Awami League, BAKSAL, Jatiya Party & Bangladesh Nationalist Party and one as a caretaker president of a non-party background. Now have a look the list of all Presidents of Bangladesh includes the person oath into the office as President of Bangladesh following the Bangladeshi announcement of Independence in 1971.

1. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (1920–1975)
Term of office: 17 April 1971 – 12 January 1972
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

2. Syed Nazrul Islam ( 17 March 1920 – 15 August 1975)
Term of office: 17 April 1971 – 12 January 1972
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

3. Abu Sayeed Chowdhury (31 January 1921 – 2 August 1987)
Term of office: 12 January 1972 – 24 December 1973
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

4. Mohammad Mohammadullah (21 October 1921 – 11 November 1999)
Term of office: 24 December 1973 – 25 January 1975
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

5. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman (17 March 1920 – 15 August 1975)
Term of office: 25 January 1975 – 15 August 1975
Political Party: BAKSAL

6. Khondaker Mostaq Ahmad (1918 – 5 March 1996)
Term of office: 15 August 1975 – 6 November 1975
Political Party: Awami League

7. Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem (29 March 1916 – 8 July 1997)
Term of office: 6 November 1975 – 21 April 1977
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

8. Ziaur Rahman (19 January 1936 – 30 May 1981 Assassinated)
Term of office: 21 April 1977 – 30 May 1981
Political Party: Bangladesh Nationalist Party

9. Abdus Sattar (1906 – 5 October 1985)
Term of office: 30 May 1981 – 24 March 1982
Political Party: Bangladesh Nationalist Party

10. Hussain Muhammad Ershad (1 February 1930)
Term of office: 24 March 1982 – 27 March 1982
Political Party: Military

11. A. F. M. Ahsanuddin Chowdhury (1915 – 20 August 2001)
Term of office: 27 March 1982 – 10 December 1983
Political Party: Independent

12. Hussain Muhammad Ershad (1 February 1930)
Term of office: 11 December 1983 – 6 December 1990
Political Party: Jatiya Party

13. Shahabuddin Ahmed (1 February 1930)
Term of office: 6 December 1990 – 10 October 1991
Political Party: Independent

14. Abdur Rahman Biswas (1 September 1926)
Term of office: 10 October 1991 – 9 October 1996
Political Party: Bangladesh Nationalist Party

15. Shahabuddin Ahmed (1 February 1930)
Term of office: 9 October 1996 – 14 November 2001
Political Party: Independent

16. AQM Badruddoza Chowdhury (1 November 1930)
Term of office: 14 November 2001 – 21 June 2002
Political Party: Bangladesh Nationalist Party

17. Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar (1 December 1931)
Term of office: 21 June 2002 – 6 September 2002
Political Party: Bangladesh Nationalist Party

18. Iajuddin Ahmed (1 February 1931)
Term of office: 6 September 2002 – 12 February 2009
Political Party: Independent

19. Zillur Rahman (3 March 1929 – 2013)
Term of office: 12 February 2009 – 20 March 2013
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

20. Abdul Hamid (January 1, 1944)
Term of office: 20 March 2013 – Incumbent
Political Party: Bangladesh Awami League

Leave a Reply